Want create site? With Free visual composer you can do it easy.

Assignment NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest 2017

Assignment: NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest 2017

Question 1

A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond?

a. High serum levels of cortisol

b. Hypotension

c. Hypoglycemia

d. Stress

Question 2

A student asks the instructor which of the following is the most potent naturally occurring glucocorticoid. How should the instructor respond?

a. Aldosterone

b. Testosterone

c. Cortisol

d. Prolactin

Question 3

A patient has researched lipid-soluble hormones on the Internet. Which information indicates the patient has a good understanding? Lipid-soluble hormone receptors cross the plasma membrane by:

a. Diffusion

b. Osmosis

c. Active transport

d. Endocytosis

Question 4

A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production.Which of the following would accompany this condition?

a. Increased thyroid-releasing hormone (TRH)

b. Increased anterior pituitary stimulation

c. Decreased T4

d. Decreased thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH)

Question 5

A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery?

a. Increased serum calcium

b. Decreased bone formation

c. Decreased calcium reabsorption in the kidney

d. Increased calcitonin

NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz latest 2017
Question 6

A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find?

a. High levels of circulating thyroid-stimulating antibodies

b. Ectopic secretion of thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH)

c. Low circulating levels of thyroid hormones

d. Increased circulation of iodine

Question 7

A 12-year-old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. Which of the following tests should the nurse prepare the patient to best confirm the diagnosis?

a. Fasting plasma glucose levels

b. Random serum glucose levels

c. Genetic testing

d. Glycosylated hemoglobin measurements

Question 8

A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the:

a. Anterior pituitary

b. Posterior pituitary

c. Pars intermedia

d. Pituitary stalk

Question 9

While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus.

a. Neurogenic

b. Nephrogenic

c. Psychogenic

d. Allogenic

Assignment NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest 2017

Assignment NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest 2017

Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:Assignment: NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz Latest 2017

Question 10

When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone.

a. Pharmacologic

b. Permissive

c. Biphasic

d. Direct

Question 11

Diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations?

a. Polyuria

b. Edema

c. Vomiting

d. Thirst

Question 12

An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?

a. Growth hormone (GH)

b. Luteinizing hormone (LH)

c. Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)

d. Epinephrine

Question 13

A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH).Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient?

a. Hyponatremia

b. Hyperkalemia

c. Hypernatremia

d. Hypokalemia

Question 14

A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body.What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in:

a. The body’s water balance and urine concentration

b. Maintaining electrolyte levels and concentrations

c. Follicular maturation

d. Regulation of metabolic processes

 

NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz latest 2017
Question 15

A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?

a. Renal toxicity

b. Episodes of hypoglycemia

c. Hypotension

d. Type 2 DM

Question 16

If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor?

a. Melatonin

b. Epinephrine

c. Cortisol

d. Somatostatin

Question 17

A 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective?

a. Neurogenic diabetes insipidus

b. Psychogenic diabetes insipidus

c. Nephrogenic diabetes insipidus

d. SIADH

Question 18

While planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism.

a. High

b. Low

c. Steady

d. Variable

Question 19

If a patient’s posterior pituitary is removed, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease?

a. PRF

b. ADH

c. ACTH

d. GH

Question 20

An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond?

a. Autoimmune disease

b. Cancer

c. Pregnancy

d. Heart failure

Question 21

What common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma?

a. Coma

b. Visual disturbances

c. Confused states

d. Breathing abnormalities

Question 22

A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect?

a. Hypovolemia

b. Hypotension

c. Hypokalemia

d. Hyponatremia

Question 23

A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?

a. Increased insulin levels promote protein breakdown and ketone formation.

b. Her uncontrolled diabetes has led to renal failure.

c. Low serum insulin promotes lipid storage and a corresponding release of ketones.

d. Insulin deficiency promotes lipid metabolism and ketone formation.

Question 24

A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find?

a. Decreased IGF-1

b. Hypotension

c. Sexual dysfunction

d. Height increases

 

NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz latest 2017
Question 25

A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?

a. Sodium, chloride, phosphate

b. Calcium, magnesium, potassium

c. Hydrogen, bicarbonate, chloride

d. Potassium, magnesium, phosphate

Question 26

A 12-year-old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response?

a. A familial, autosomal dominant gene defect

b. Obesity and lack of exercise

c. Immune destruction of the pancreas

d. Hyperglycemia from eating too many sweets

Question 27

When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by:

a. Pituitary hyposecretion

b. Parathyroid adenoma

c. Parathyroid gland injury

d. Hypothalamic inactivity

Question 28

A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production.Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find?

a. Increased blood volume

b. Increased urine osmolality

c. Increased urine volume

d. Increased arterial vasoconstriction

Question 29

A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism.Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient?

a. Corticosteroid B globulin

b. Sex hormone-binding globulin

c. Thyroid-binding globulin

d. Albumin

Question 30

A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate?

a. Dilutional hyponatremia

b. Dehydration from polyuria

c. Cardiac arrest from hyperkalemia

d. Metabolic acidosis

Question 31

A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for:

a. Negative feedback

b. Positive feedback

c. Down-regulation

d. Up-regulation

Question 32

A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal:

a. A normal-sized thyroid

b. A small discrete thyroid nodule

c. Multiple discrete thyroid nodules

d. Diffuse thyroid enlargement

Question 33

A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement?

a. Dopaminergic agonists

b. Calcium

c. Insulin

d. Radiation

 

NURS6501 Week 9 Quiz latest 2017
Question 34

A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen.What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:

a. Mental retardation and stunted growth

b. Increased risk of childhood thyroid cancer

c. Hyperactivity and attention deficit disorder

d. Liver, kidney, and pancreas failure

Question 35

Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is:

a. Decreased blood flow to the eye

b. Orbital edema and protrusion of the eyeball

c. TSH neurotoxicity to retinal cells

d. Local lactic acidosis

Important information for writing discussion questions and participation

Hi Class,

Please read through the following information on writing a Discussion question response and participation posts.

Contact me if you have any questions.

Important information on Writing a Discussion Question

  • Your response needs to be a minimum of 150 words (not including your list of references)
  • There needs to be at least TWO references with ONE being a peer reviewed professional journal article.
  • Include in-text citations in your response
  • Do not include quotes—instead summarize and paraphrase the information
  • Follow APA-7th edition
  • Points will be deducted if the above is not followed

Participation –replies to your classmates or instructor

  • A minimum of 6 responses per week, on at least 3 days of the week.
  • Each response needs at least ONE reference with citations—best if it is a peer reviewed journal article
  • Each response needs to be at least 75 words in length (does not include your list of references)
  • Responses need to be substantive by bringing information to the discussion or further enhance the discussion. Responses of “I agree” or “great post” does not count for the word count.
  • Follow APA 7th edition
  • Points will be deducted if the above is not followed

Welcome to class

Hello class and welcome to the class and I will be your instructor for this course. This is a -week course and requires a lot of time commitment, organization, and a high level of dedication. Please use the class syllabus to guide you through all the assignments required for the course. I have also attached the classroom policies to this announcement to know your expectations for this course. Please review this document carefully and ask me any questions if you do. You could email me at any time or send me a message via the “message” icon in halo if you need to contact me. I check my email regularly, so you should get a response within 24 hours. If you have not heard from me within 24 hours and need to contact me urgently, please send a follow up text to.

I strongly encourage that you do not wait until the very last minute to complete your assignments. Your assignments in weeks 4 and 5 require early planning as you would need to present a teaching plan and interview a community health provider. I advise you look at the requirements for these assignments at the beginning of the course and plan accordingly. I have posted the YouTube link that explains all the class assignments in detail. It is required that you watch this 32-minute video as the assignments from week 3 through 5 require that you follow the instructions to the letter to succeed. Failure to complete these assignments according to instructions might lead to a zero. After watching the video, please schedule a one-on-one with me to discuss your topic for your project by the second week of class. Use this link to schedule a 15-minute session. Please, call me at the time of your appointment on my number. Please note that I will NOT call you.

Please, be advised I do NOT accept any assignments by email. If you are having technical issues with uploading an assignment, contact the technical department and inform me of the issue. If you have any issues that would prevent you from getting your assignments to me by the deadline, please inform me to request a possible extension. Note that working fulltime or overtime is no excuse for late assignments. There is a 5%-point deduction for every day your assignment is late. This only applies to approved extensions. Late assignments will not be accepted.

If you think you would be needing accommodations due to any reasons, please contact the appropriate department to request accommodations.

Plagiarism is highly prohibited. Please ensure you are citing your sources correctly using APA 7th edition. All assignments including discussion posts should be formatted in APA with the appropriate spacing, font, margin, and indents. Any papers not well formatted would be returned back to you, hence, I advise you review APA formatting style. I have attached a sample paper in APA format and will also post sample discussion responses in subsequent announcements.

Your initial discussion post should be a minimum of 200 words and response posts should be a minimum of 150 words. Be advised that I grade based on quality and not necessarily the number of words you post. A minimum of TWO references should be used for your initial post. For your response post, you do not need references as personal experiences would count as response posts. If you however cite anything from the literature for your response post, it is required that you cite your reference. You should include a minimum of THREE references for papers in this course. Please note that references should be no more than 5 years old except recommended as a resource for the class. Furthermore, for each discussion board question, you need ONE initial substantive response and TWO substantive responses to either your classmates or your instructor for a total of THREE responses. There are TWO discussion questions each week, hence, you need a total minimum of SIX discussion posts for each week. I usually post a discussion question each week. You could also respond to these as it would count towards your required SIX discussion posts for the week.

I understand this is a lot of information to cover in 5 weeks, however, the Bible says in Philippians 4:13 that we can do all things through Christ that strengthens us. Even in times like this, we are encouraged by God’s word that we have that ability in us to succeed with His strength. I pray that each and every one of you receives strength for this course and life generally as we navigate through this pandemic that is shaking our world today. Relax and enjoy the course!

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.